HORTICULTURAL CROP NAMES AND ALTERNATE NAMES   D to K  
 
Crops A to C  Crops D to K   Crops L to Q    Crops R to Z  

Crop Name Alternate Name/ Cultivar Name Genus Species Ssp Desc. Subspecies Authority
Daikon   Raphanus sativus var. niger J.Kern.
Dasheen see Taro          
Date   Phoenix dactylifera     L.
Dewberry   Rubus flagellaris     Willd.
Dill   Anethum graveolens     L.
Duku see Langsat          
Durian   Durio zibethinus     L.
Eddo see Taro          
Edible podded pea see Pea, Snow          
Eggfruit see Canistel          
Eggplant   Solanum melongena     L
Eggplant Japanese Solanum melongena     L
Elderberry   Sambucus nigra     L.
Ellendale tangor see Mandarin, Ellendale          
Endive   Cichorium endivia ssp. endivia Lam
Endive Raddichio Cichorium endivia ssp. endivia Lam
English spinach see Spinach          
Epazote   Chenopodium ambrosioides     L.
Escarole see Endive          
Escobillo see Acerola          
European gooseberry see Gooseberry          
Feijoa   Acca sellowiana     (O.Berg) Burret
Fennel   Foeniculum vulgare     Mill.
Fig   Ficus carica     L.
Filbert nuts   Corylus maxima     Mill.
Filbert, European see Hazel nuts          
Filbert, Giant see Filbert nuts          
Five corner fruit see Carambola          
Florida cranberry see Roselle          
Gai lum see Chinese broccoli          
Gailan see Chinese broccoli          
Gan lu see Chinese Artichoke          
Garlic   Allium sativum var. sativum  
German cabbage see Kale          
Ginger   Zingiber officinale     Roscoe
Girasole see Jerusalem Artichoke          
Globe Artichoke see Artichoke, Globe          
Goa bean see Bean, Winged          
Golden passionfruit see Passionfruit, Yellow          
Gooseberry   Byrsonima lucida     (Mill.) DC.
Gooseberry, Chinese see Kiwifruit          
Granadilla, Purple see Passionfruit          
Grapes   Vitis spp.      
Grapefruits   Citrus paradisi     Macfad.
Groundnut see Peanuts          
Guanabana see Soursop          
Guava   Psidium guajava     L.
Guava, Pineapple see Feijoa          
Guavasteen see Feijoa          
Gui ion see Chinese broccoli          
Gumbo see Okra          
Gyayaba see Guava          
Haricot vert   Phaseolus vulgaris var. vulgaris  
Hazel nuts   Corylus avellana     L.
Hogplum see Spondias          
Honey Dew melon   Cucumis melo var. inodorus H. Jacq.
Horned melon see Kiwano          
Horseradish   Armoracia rusticana     Gaertn. et al
Husk tomatoes see Tomatillo          
Indian fig see Cactus fruit          
Indian gooseberry   Phyllanthus acidus     (L.) Skeels
Indian spinach see Basella          
Iribia see Oca          
Jabotica see Jaboticaba          
Jaboticaba   Myrciaria cauliflora     (C.Mart.) O. Berg.
Jaca see Jackfruit          
Jackfruit   Artocarpus heterophyllus     Lam
Jak fruit see Jackfruit          
Jamberry see Tomatillo          
Jambolan see Jambu          
Jambu   Syzygium cumini     (L.) Skeels
Jambu batu see Guava          
Japanese artichoke see Chinese Artichoke          
Japanese plum see Loquat          
Japanese radish see Daikon          
Java plum see Jambu          
Jerusalem Artichoke   Cynara cardunculus ssp. cardunculus  
Jicama   Pachyrhizus tuberosus     (Lam.) Spreng
Jobo see Spondias          
Jujube fruit   Ziziphus jujuba     Mill.
Kail see Kale          
Kailan see Chinese broccoli          
Kaki see Persimmon          
Kale   Brassica oleracea var. sabellica L.
Karella see Bitter melon          
Kiwano   Cucumis metuliferus     E.Mey. ex Naudin
Kiwifruit   Actinidia deliciosa     (A.Chev.) C.I.Liang
Kiwistar see Babaco          
Kohl rabi see Kohlrabi          
Kohlrabi   Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes L.
Kumquat   Fortunella margarita     (Lour.) Swingle
 
 
Crops A to C  Crops D to K   Crops L to Q    Crops R to Z  


 
TO HOME PAGE                                      Sydney Postharvest Laboratory                                 Revised  May 1998  (S. Morris)